Golden Visa Portugal -Matos Arquitectos - real estate-quintadolago-valedolobo -_-2

Golden Visa Portugal, with €500,000 investment.

The Golden Visa program in Portugal has proved to be the most popular scheme in Europe with investors attracted to its flexibility and benefits. Launched in 2012 the program has been actively promoted internationally by the Portuguese government. An investment of €500,000 in real estate in Portugal will gain a residency visa for a family including dependent children. The visa can be renewed every two years providing the applicant spends two weeks in the country every two years. One of the most attractive options is that to apply for permanent residency after 5 years and citizenship after 6 years without the need to reside in Portugal.

Key Facts:

  • Investment of €500,000
  • Full family residency
  • Flexible. No requirement to reside
  • Permanent Residency from 5 years
  • Citizenship from 6 years
  • EU Schengen visa travel

The property market in Portugal like many southern European countries suffered with the credit crisis and prices in 2015 are typically 20% – 30% below their peak. However there is a clear turn in the market and property above the €500,000 investment visa limit is seeing huge demand particularly in the Algarve, near Faro airport. Investors buying into the real estate market in Portugal now have excellent prospects for capital gain in the coming years. Advice is recommended for serious buyers as there are clear distinctions between typical vacation homes on the coast in Algarve and city properties such as Vilamoura. In particular with regard to market demand for property types and on-going rental or lifestyle options for the investor. Enquire with us. Investors may wish to check further details on the Portugal golden visa program or see our outline procedure for applications.

Matos Real Estate logo 300